Can’t select area to create outline from Table of Contents
Posted: 26 April 2013 05:31 AM   [ Ignore ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2008-04-03

Occasionally I have a document in which when I try to drag to select the area in the Table of Contents, the selected area does not match what I am trying to do with cursor. Instead of appearing under the cursor as expected, the white area appears on some other portion of the page. When I try to enlarge or move the white area, I can only adjust a very limited amount. I have tried optimizing in Acrobat, converting to postcript and back to pdf. Nothing seems to work. Any suggestions?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2013 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2007-03-23

Indeed I can see this issue happening in version 3.12.2.  Are you saying this does not happen with all documents, only with some?

 Signature 

António Nunes
SintraWorks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2013 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2008-04-03

Yes. I am using the latest version. Opening the file in Graphic Converter seems to indicate there is an alpha channel in the pdf (the pages appear to have a checkerboard which disappears when I remove the alpha channel).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2013 05:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2008-04-03

It only happens with some documents. Should I try an older version of Clerk, although I have had this happen occasionally in the past.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2013 05:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2008-04-03

I take it back. It seems to be happening with all documents in 3.12.2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2013 05:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2007-03-23

What version of Mac OS X are you running?

 Signature 

António Nunes
SintraWorks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2013 06:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2008-04-03

10.8.3 I just tried 3.11.1 and it also seems to have the same problem. I successfully did this last week on other documents on my home computer with 10.8.3. Strange.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2013 06:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  475
Joined  2007-03-23

Strange indeed. When I try this on an older MBP in either Lion or Mountain Lion it works correctly. On my development system though, it doesn’t, not even after removing the preferences file. I’ll have to investigate this further.

 Signature 

António Nunes
SintraWorks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 April 2013 03:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2008-04-03

Back on my home iMac running 10.8.3, I have PDFClerk 3.12.1.  I take the file from my MBP, and everything works as expected. I create outlines. I copied 3.12.1, App Support files, and Sintra prefs to my MBP, which is also running 10.8.3. I get the same selection problem I had with 3.12.2 and 3.11.1. Even more strange.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 April 2013 02:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2008-04-03

I tried restarting my MBP in safe mode to see if some other third party software was causing a problem. Same result. Can’t do a proper selection on the MBP, although everything works as expected on my iMac.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 02:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2008-04-03

Another experiment. PDFNomad works as expected (I downloaded the demo). I can select area for table of contents. Same doc with PDFClerk, I can’t select area. Same behavior if I delete all Pref files for Clerk.

Profile